Owens Express Athletics Moves Players On To Four-Year Schools

 

At Owens Community College, we are among the nation's top schools for moving student-athletes on to four-year schools. The following is a list of student-athletes who moved on to four-year colleges or universities to play athletics.

NOTE: This list will continually be updated as student-athletes move on.

Year-by-year list - here

Men's Basketball 

Derrik Jamerson Jr., Norfolk State University (NCAA Division I)
Bikramjit Gill, Ball State University (NCAA Division I)
Justin Edmonds, Marshall University (NCAA Division I)
James Kelly, University of Miami, Fla./Marshall University (NCAA Division I)
Joe Retic II, Liberty University (NCAA Division I)
John Murry, Austin Peay State University (NCAA Division I)
Kenny Jones, Austin Peay State University (NCAA Division I)
Xavier Cochran, University of Albany (NCAA Division I)
Jim Penix, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Roy Coleman, University of Akron (NCAA Division I)
Steve Hardwick, Kent State University (NCAA Division I)
Jeff Massey, Xavier University (NCAA Division I)
Marcus Langhorne, Georgia State University (NCAA Division I)
Wesley Lamb, Southern University (NCAA Division I)
Kevin Thomas, Georgia State University (NCAA Division I)
Andrew Brown, Mercer University (NCAA Division I)
Brian Ponder, IUPUI (NCAA Division I)
Monty Latimer, Western Kentucky University (NCAA Division I)
Shaun Fountain, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee (NCAA Division I)
Craig Erquhart, Eastern Michigan University (NCAA Division I)
Vito Knighton, IUPUI (NCAA Division I)
Rick Fox, University of Buffalo (NCAA Division I)
Jon Powell, Western Michigan University (NCAA Division I)
Justin Burton, Coastal Carolina University (NCAA Division I)
Marcus Evans, University of Rhode Island (NCAA Division I)
Deandre Bell, Southern University (NCAA Division I)
Joe Sheperd, St. Bonaventure University (NCAA Division I)
Rodney Hughes, Hampton University (NCAA Division I)
Jeremy King, IPFW (NCAA Division I)
Larry Logan, Centenary University (NCAA Division I)
DeAndre Hall, Texas Southern University (NCAA Division I)
Justin Manns, Kent State University (NCAA Division I)
Shaakir Lindsey, Kentucky Wesleyan College (NCAA Division II)
Dilyn Good, Walsh University (NCAA Division II)
Austin Somerfield, University of West Florida (NCAA Division II)
Shondell Jackson, University of West Florida (NCAA Division II)
Andy Bachman, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Jay Marquette, Lee University (NCAA Division II)
Pete Firlik, Ferris State University (NCAA Division II)
Tony Boykins, Gannon University (NCAA Division II)
Markese Allen, Ohio Valley University (NCAA Division II)
David Smith, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Otis "Chip" Smith, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Tom Patterson, IPFW (NCAA Division II)
Martin Gottfried, Walsh College (NCAA Division II)
Sean Kirkland, Emporia (KS) State University (NCAA Division II)
Carey Fouty, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Torrey Coleman, East Central (Okla.) University/Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Jeff Finch, Glenville State University (NCAA Division II)
Brian Parker, Limestone College (NCAA Division II)
Johntory "J.T." Reese, IUPUI (NCAA Division II)
Kedran Barnhill, IPFW (NCAA Division II)
Brett Kuron, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Rashard Carson, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Pete Paule, University of South Carolina Upstate (NCAA Division II)
Al Kamara, University of Charleston (NCAA Division II)
Lamarr Chears, Armstrong Atlantic State University (NCAA Division II)
Doug Whiteman, West Liberty State University (NCAA Division II)
Anton Hubbard, Lincoln Memorial University (NCAA Division II)
Kendon Edwards, Wayne State University (NCAA Division II)
Anthony Kyle, Miles College (NCAA Division II)
Jimmy Moore, Walsh University (NCAA Division II)
Branden Joseph, Central State University (NCAA Division II)
Julian Logan, California University of Pennsylvania (NCAA Division II)
Pete Schmuhl, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Wes Taylor, Tusculum (TN) College (NCAA Division II)
Verdell Billingsley, Ferris State University (NCAA Division II)
Donald Lucious, Tuskegee (AL) University (NCAA Division II)
Sedelle Broyles, Mercyhurst (PA) University (NCAA Division II)
Gabe Gibbs, Glenville State College (NCAA Division II)
Roy Hatchett Jr., Urbana University (NCAA Division II)
Jamar Wesley, Fairmont State University (NCAA Division II)
Craig Ash, Fresno Pacific University (NCAA Division II)
Alex Davenport, Fresno Pacific University (NCAA Division II)
DeAngelo Jordan, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Derrick Sanderfer Jr., Urbana University (NCAA Division II)
Cal Edwards, Clarion (PA) University (NCAA Division II)
Jason Wade, Adrian College (NCAA Division III) 
Antwann Jones, Manchester (IN) College (NCAA Division III) 
Pete Latkovic, Heidelberg University (NCAA Division III)
Chris Workman, Loras (IA) College (NCAA Division III) 
Chris Fidler, Defiance College (NCAA Division III)
Mark Carr, Adrian College (NCAA Division III) 
Mike Gorey, Defiance College (NCAA Division III) 
Brian Williams, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
Joe Smith, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
Shane Bechtel, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
Edmond Early Jr., Indiana Tech University (NAIA)
CJ Bussey, Mount Vernon Nazarene University (NAIA)
Franklin Lindsey, Indiana Tech University (NAIA)
Corey Allison, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
Shawn Wymer, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
CJ Captain, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
Ken Riley, Spring Arbor College (NAIA)
Jim Hollowell, Indiana Tech University (NAIA)
Jim Amstutz, Novi Southeastern (Fla.) University (NAIA)
Todd Hill, William Penn (IA) College (NAIA)
James Williams, Bethel (IN) College (NAIA)
Steve Oman, Indiana University South Bend (NAIA) 
Chris Reid, Wilberforce University (NAIA)
Daryl Burnett, Indiana Tech University (NAIA) 
Johnny Wilhite, Lourdes University (NAIA) 
T.R. Ellis, Urbana University (NAIA)
Jonathan Dunn, Northwood (Fla.) University (NAIA)
Jerron Jamerson, Goshen College (NAIA)  
Ababacar Ndoye, Concordia University (NAIA)

Women's Basketball

Jeryn Reese, La Salle University (NCAA Division I)
Sierra Harley, Florida Gulf Coast University (NCAA Division I)
Ashley Tunstall, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Kamilah Carter, IPFW (NCAA Division I)
Sarah Clark, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Brittany Darling, Tennessee Tech University (NCAA Division I)
Leslie Mugg, Ball State University (NCAA Division I)
Elizabeth Harris, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Sparkle Williams, Delaware State University (NCAA Division I)
Niccole Brown, South Carolina State University (NCAA Division I)
Laura Gerhardt, IPFW (NCAA Division I)
Tatyana Reynolds, West Viriginia State University (NCAA Division II)
Briana Williams, West Virginia State University (NCAA Division II)
Paige Wright, California University of Pennsylvania (NCAA Division II)
Karahn Scott, Claflin University (NCAA Division II)
Uniqua Mitchell, Claflin University (NCAA Division II)
Nandi Taylor, Kentucky State University (NCAA Division II)
Emma-Jean Ricketts, Ursuline College (NCAA Division II)
Kheri Motley, Notre Dame College (NCAA Division II)
Joy Harrison, Salem-Teikyo University (NCAA Division II)
Becky Knannlein, University of Indianapolis (NCAA Division II)
Robin Nesper, Salem-Teikyo University (NCAA Division II)
Melanie Bouchard, California State University, San Bernadino (NCAA Division II)
Doye Byrd, West Virginia State University (NCAA Division II)
Christa Strube, Alderson Broaddus University (NCAA Division II)
Michelle Vorst, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Laura Wilson, Oklahoma Panhandle State University (NCAA Division II)
Heather Peer, West Virginia State University (NCAA Division II)
Sarah Moore, Cameron University (NCAA Division II)
Nikki Van Dine, Tusculum University (NCAA Division II)
Amanda Coressel, Edinboro University (NCAA Division II)
Candace Black, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II) 
Jeanne Bockey, Ohio Northern University (NCAA Division II)
Unique Lane, Urbana University (NCAA Division II)
Nikki Coates, University of South Carolina - Aiken (NCAA Division II)
Jasmine Blanton, West Virginia State University (NCAA Division II)
Mikayla Ward, Urbana University (NCAA Division II)
Megan Miller, Heidelberg University (NCAA Division III)
LaKayra Carlisle, Central State University (NCAA Division II)
Sybil Roseboro, Indiana University East (NAIA)
Demy Whitaker, Robert Morris University in Chicago (NAIA)
Zhana Randolph, University of Saint Francis (Ind.) (NAIA)
Eboni Adams, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA)
Melissa Moore, Indiana Tech University (NAIA)
Tia Simms, Urbana University (NAIA)
Josie Smith, Ursuline College (NAIA)
Kaila Corrothers, Marygrove College (NAIA)
Saige Meyer, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA)
Karrah Windau, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA) 
Gabbie Cerovski, Ohio University - Zanesville 

Baseball

Dean Cowell, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Dru Sebastian, IPFW (NCAA Division I)
Dane Davis, IPFW (NCAA Division I)
Jeff Telmanik, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Casey Gose, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Ty Suntken, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Michael Finch, Wheeling Jesuit University (NCAA Division II)
Kyle Bennett, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Eric McDaniel, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Mark Kahlenberg, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Jake Wojciechowski, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Zach Kazmierski, Eastern New Mexico University (NCAA Division II)
Nate Manis, Wayne State University (NCAA Division II)
Logan Shullick, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Ryan Hotmer, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Clayton Ruch, Wayne State University (NCAA Division II)
Michael Louis, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Chris Ward, Grand Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Andy Joseph, Northwood (MI) University (NCAA Division II)
Joe Sickler, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Blake Schmenk, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Garrett Busch, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Eric Vaughan, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Casey Winckowski, Erskine College (NCAA Division II)
Adam Brentlinger, Mercyhurst (PA) University (NCAA Division II)
Ajay Meyer, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Kevin Dunn, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Jason Cress, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Austin Ritson, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Michael Nyitrai, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Juan Pinero, Caldwell (NJ) College (NCAA Division II)
Vasilious Mila, Palm Beach Atlantic University (NCAA Division II)
David Quiroga, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Jeff Hartwig, Urbana University (NCAA Division II)
Kyle Leppelmeier, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Mat Yenrick, Wayne State University (NCAA Division II)
John Kayser, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Benjamin Breymier, Spring Hill College (NCAA Division II)
Zach Coffield, Adrian College (NCAA Division III) 
Daniel Heatherly, Adrian College (NCAA Division III)
Eric Hotchkiss, Adrian College (NCAA Division III)
Jeff Davis, Adrian College (NCAA Division III)
Aaron Stewart, Defiance College (NCAA Division III)
Mel Stachura, Defiance College (NCAA Division III) 
Matthew Zitny, Rochester College (NAIA)
Alex Samson, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Sam Hackney, Union College (NAIA)
Nick Collins, Purdue University North Central (NAIA)
Justin Elder, Union College (NAIA)
Ryan Horvath, Union College (NAIA)
Sean Koerber, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Payton Scott, Indiana Wesleyan University (NAIA)
Blake Kuszmaul, Concordia University (NAIA) 
Jordan Basinger, Siena Heights University (NAIA) 
Stephen Parker, Madonna University (NAIA)
Austin Gunn, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Tim DeCant, Lourdes University (NAIA) 
Joe Engle, Union College (NAIA)
Tyler Brown Lewis, University of Northwestern Ohio (NAIA)
Zak Esposito, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
John Paul Akers, Indiana Tech University (NAIA)
Jeremy Sheeks, Indiana Tech University (NAIA)
Josh Pheils, Indiana Tech University (NAIA)
Steve Weigle, Indiana Tech University (NAIA) 
Zach Bobbitt, Cincinnati Christian University (NAIA)
Drew Linder, Concordia University (NAIA) 
Zach Pettee, Brewton Paker (GA) College (NAIA)
Charlie Sipe, Indiana Tech University (NAIA) 

Softball

Kailey Minarchick, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Jacey Gray, University of Detroit Mercy (NCAA Division I)
Brittany George, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Kelli Short, University of Detroit Mercy (NCAA Division I)
Melanie Iacoangeli, The Ohio State University (NCAA Division I)
Katie Turski, Bowling Green State University (BGSU) (NCAA Division I)
Olivia Reeder, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Mareshah Scott, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Kristina Schultz, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Kristen Roznoski, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Ashlyn Michalak, Valparaiso University (NCAA Division I)
Ashley Lockmiller, Youngstown State University (NCAA Division I)
Jordan Ratliff, University of West Florida (NCAA Division II)
Mandy Hensley, Mount Olive (NC) College (NCAA Division II)
Amanda Coressel, Edinboro (PA) University (NCAA Division II)
Kylie Zweifel, Valdosta State (GA) University (NCAA Division II)
Mackenzie Heban, Valdosta State (GA) University (NCAA Division II)
Ashley Correll (Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Leigh Zajac, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Tracy Lehman, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Heather Post, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
April Nietrzeba, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Amanda Temple, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Monica Sims, Grand Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Amy Gladieux, Baldwin Wallace University (NCAA Division III)
Janelle Dangler, Ohio Wesleyan University (NCAA Division III)
Tayler Redinger, Siena Heights University (NAIA)
Emily Rockman, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA)
Lesley Ducat, Siena Heights University (NAIA)
Aubrey Geis, Ohio Christian University (NAIA)
Lexi Williams, Ohio Christian University (NAIA)
Michelle Hollister, University of Michigan - Dearborn (NAIA)
Kasey Graham, Lourdes University (NAIA)

Men's Soccer

Jacob Martin, Bowling Green State University (BGSU) (NCAA Division I)
Juavanie Cole, Florida Atlantic University (NCAA Division I)
Rodcliff Hall, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Jon Moore, The Ohio State University (NCAA Division I)
Stephen Byer, Cleveland State University (NCAA Division I)
Davon Jones, Cleveland State University (NCAA Division I)
Ryan Davis, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Jahmall Whittaker, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Bjion Campbell, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Cooper Huslig, Northwood University (NCAA Division II)
Josh Kleinow, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Troy Watson, Saginaw Valley State University (NCAA Division II)
Zane Polack, Gannon University (NCAA Division II)
Nate Baer, Lake Erie College (NCAA Division II)
Evan Chate, Gannon University (NCAA Division II)
Austin Combs, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Simi Wakawa, Elmhurst College (NCAA Division III)
Mike Bell, Defiance College (NCAA Division III)
Yadi Aliakbar, Adrian College (NCAA Division III)
Yousef Aliakbar, Wooster College (NCAA Division III)
Joseph Adby, Cincinnati Christian University (NAIA)
Agustin Bonjour, Cincinnati Christian University (NAIA)
Glenroy Miller, West Virginia Tech University (NAIA)
Sam Miller, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Nikoy Wallace, University of Rio Grande (NAIA)
Ryan Michaels, Urbana University (NAIA) 
Matthew Spence, Marygrove College (NAIA)
Lewis Kwai, Shorter College (NAIA) 
Lorenzo Carrion-Bistolfi, Florida Memorial University (NAIA)
Jahvan Russell, Florida Memorial University (NAIA)
Mikhail Weatherly, St. Thomas University (NAIA)
Ababacar Ndoye, Concordia University (NAIA) 

Women's Soccer

Drew Plummer, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Marissa Ramirez, Academy of Art University (NCAA Division II)
Erika Brinkman, Purdue Calumet University/Lourdes University (NAIA)
Kendyl Christian, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Abby Groll, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Megan Soncrant, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Kayla Lehmann, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Jessica Grindle, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Chelsie Randolph, University of Pikeville (NAIA)
Elizabeth Theaker, MidAmerica Nazarene University/Lourdes University (NAIA)
Jill Burkholder, University of Saint Francis (NAIA) 
Brittany Powell, Adrian College (NCAA Division III) 
Jordyn Wright, Wittenberg University (NCAA Division III) 

Women's Volleyball

Brooke Gyori, University of Tennessee at Martin (NCAA Division I)
Macy Reigelsperger, University of Tennessee at Martin (NCAA Division I)
Stephanie Champine, Austin Peay State University (NCAA Division I)
Elisha Milks, University of Toledo (NCAA Division I)
Margot Frederick, Cleveland State University (NCAA Division I)
Cary Cooley, University of Cincinnati (NCAA Division I)
Erika Hartings, Francis Marion University (NCAA Division II)
Jazmine Thomas, University of Arkansas at Monticello (NCAA Division II)
Molly Hilfinger, Ursuline College (NCAA Division II)
Erin Schatzle, Edinboro (PA) University (NCAA Division II)
Maureen Kurtz, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Brittney Bradner, Urbana University (NCAA Division II)
Abby Thompson, Dowling College (NCAA Division II)
Ashley Hill, University of North Alabama (NCAA Division II)
Alicia Khoury, Newberry (NC) College (NCAA Division II)
Angela Tolland, Ashland University (NCAA Division II)
Lori Wolf, University of Findlay (NCAA Division II)
Dana Juhnke, Youngstown State University (NCAA Division II)
Kate Jere, Wayne State University (NCAA Division II)
Jaime Banners, Wayne State University (NCAA Division II) 
Danielle Rego, Defiance College (NCAA Division III)
Erin Hiser, Heidelberg University (NCAA Division III)
Tyanna Smith, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
Christine Tylutki, Siena Heights University (NAIA)
Annie Lindeman, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
Deanna Smith, Shawnee State University (NAIA)
Taylor Purcell, Siena Heights University (NAIA)
Lisa Urbanski, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Lori Maloch, Urbana University (NAIA)
Alyssa Pelish, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Julia Haupricht, Siena Heights University (NAIA)
Brittany Egbert, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA)
Ellie Comes, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA)
Emily Crowell, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA)
Shelby Schuster, Lourdes University (NAIA) 
Brooke Hearn, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Amanda Drew, Lourdes University (NAIA) 
Kristy Bailey, Southeastern (FL) University (NAIA) 
Amy Czupich, Spring Arbor College (NAIA)

Men's Golf

Philippe Weppernig, Eastern Michigan University (NCAA Division I)
Blake Tucker, University of Cincinnati (NCAA Division I)
Torey Brummett, Bowling Green State University (NCAA Division I)
Brandon Hoelzer, Longwood University/Lourdes University (NCAA Division I /NAIA)
Dominic DiGiacomo, Albany State University (NCAA Division II)
Karit Kitipongpatana, Albany State University (NCAA Division II)
Luke Berger, Ohio Dominican University (NCAA Division II)
Darren Gessner, Southern Wesleyan University (NCAA Division II)
Kirby Manown, California University of Pennsylvania (NCAA Division II)
Jimmy Bell, Tiffin University (NCAA Division II)
Andrew Biggert, Lake Erie College (NCAA Division II)
Blaze Hogan, Mercyhurst College (NCAA Division II)
Robert Jackson, Blackburn College (NCAA Division III)
Jacob Williams, Trine University (NCAA Division III)
Riley Robinson, Lourdes University (NAIA)
Brian Bowker, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA)
Joey Bussdieker, University of the Cumberlands (NAIA)
Vanessa Herbert, University of Northwestern Ohio (UNOH) (NAIA)
Chris Hummer, Warner Southern University (NAIA)
Kyle Tracy, Lourdes University (NAIA) 
Kyle Simmons, Adrian College (NCAA Division III)